Arctic Cat Primary Clutch Recall Arctic Cat Primary Clutch Recall
All model year 2017 Arctic Cat 9000 Turbo snowmobiles and model year 2018 (early build) Arctic Cat 6000, 7000, 8000, and 9000 snowmobiles are... Arctic Cat Primary Clutch Recall

All model year 2017 Arctic Cat 9000 Turbo snowmobiles and model year 2018 (early build) Arctic Cat 6000, 7000, 8000, and 9000 snowmobiles are being recalled. These machines are all fitted with the TEAM Rapid Response II drive clutch featuring the auto-adjusting belt tension feature.

According to a safety recall bulletin issued by Arctic Cat, the drive clutch can fracture and fragments can escape the snowmobile shielding, posing an impact safety hazard. To date there has only been one report of a clutch failure and flying pieces and no injuries have been reported, but all machines listed with this design drive clutch are being recalled. This includes all 2017 Turbo 9000 models and early build 2018s, NOT the later production 2018s.

About 2,700 of these machines were built and many were sold at Arctic Cat dealerships from June 2016 through May 2017. Owners of these units should contact their Arctic Cat dealer for drive clutch replacement before again using the unit. You can also call Arctic Cat at 800-279-6851 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CST Monday through Friday or visit www.arcticcat.com and click on “Customer Care,” then “Product Recall” and then “List of Safety Bulletins” for more information.

All model year 2017 Arctic Cat 9000 Turbo snowmobiles and model year 2018 (early build) Arctic Cat 6000, 7000, 8000, and 9000 snowmobiles are being recalled.

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*